There was a moment of tension Wednesday between civil activists, residents of Jermuk town, and police at the checkpoint nearby Amulsar gold mine of Armenia, and a shoving match ensued.
The thing is that an agreement was reached Tuesday that the staff of Amulsar's new security organization leave the area, and only those who are on duty remain, but this staff has not left yet.
The residents of Jermuk were demanding not only the staff of this security organization leave, but also take out their cars. The head of this security service said that the agreement was in force, they would take it out during the day, but they just needed some time to find houses for rent in Jermuk so that their employees could stay there.
An agreement has not yet been reached on removing the cars.
The chief of the provincial police department said that everything would gradually be resolved, and there was no need to cause tension.
Negotiations continue.