Armenian News - presents a daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 01.07.2020:
The death toll in Armenia has reached 453.
The total number of tests conducted so far is 113,665.
Also, 10,900 people are currently being treated.
According to the latest data, 14,563 people have recovered thus far.
An agreement was reached Tuesday that the staff of Amulsar's new security organization leave the area, and only those who are on duty remain, but this staff has not left yet.
The residents of Jermuk were demanding not only the staff of this security organization leave but also take out their cars. The head of this security service said that the agreement was in force, they would take it out during the day, but they just needed some time to find houses for rent in Jermuk so that their employees could stay there.
An agreement has not yet been reached on removing the cars.
According to the indictment, Vladimir Gasparyan committed large-scale waste of property, and as a result, large sums of money were stolen from state funds.
Besides, as per the indictment, Gasparyan, holding the position of the Chief of Police from 2011 to 2018, used his official position against the interests of the service and illegally allocated real estate in the police balance to police officers who had no need to improve their housing conditions.
The rescue services finished their work, nothing was found in the territory of Yerevan Mall; it was a false alarm.
"Now we will do additional disinfection, after which we will open the doors to the people," he added.
The parties also have a preliminary agreement to extend the loan deal for a year after the end of the current season, the club's press service reported.