YEREVAN. – The relative recognized the body of the relative, but in reality it did not happen that way, then they apologized for recognizing the body of the wrong person. The Minister of Health of Armenia, Arsen Torosyan, said this in a conversation with journalists Friday, when asked why the dead body of an elderly woman from Gyumri was lost.
The minister stressed that there was a mix-up in the process of recognition.
Asked whether he is going to resign, the minister said: "I'm not going to."
"The Republic of Armenia citizens with the coronavirus disease receive proper medical care, which has not happened in countries more developed than us. As for the numbers, which, unfortunately, do not go down (…), it depends not only on the steps by the government, but also on the behavior of all of us. We [Armenia] do not have a volatile situation. By all predictions, we should have had more than 30,000 cases now, but we have 27 thousand,” Torosyan added, in particular.
A reporter noted that the parliament opposition was going to set up an inquiry committee to expose the shortcomings in Armenia related to the coronavirus, and to the question whether he was ready to answer the questions of this committee, the minister said: "We are ready, I am personally ready to answer all the questions of all the people. It is my political assessment that Armenia, with its resources, situation, has fought quite well against the global challenge.”