Thermal insulations systems will be installed in a few hundred buildings in the course of three years. This is what United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Resident Representative in Armenia Dmitry Mariyasin told reporters today.
Mariyasin informed that a pilot project for installation of thermal insulation systems was launched in a nine-story building with panel walls and 36 apartments in the Avan Administrative District of Yerevan five years ago, adding that this significantly improved the appearance of the building and, most importantly, cut residents’ expenses for heating by 60%.
“This means people had more funds that they can gear towards their children’s education or improvement of the conditions of their houses,” Mariyasin stressed.
Mariyasin said the UNDP plans to carry out similar projects in other cities, including Gyumri and Vanadzor in the course of three years, but added that this will require funding that can be provided by citizens, the government, municipalities and possibly donor organizations. He also informed that citizens’ participation means people will be able to make monthly payments, not pay the full amount immediately.