By the decrees of President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian, first violinist and artistic director of Komitas National Quartet Eduard Tadevosyan, the Quartet’s violist Alexander Kosemyan and second violinist Suzy Yeritsyan and the director of the Quartet Samvel Mesropyan; cellist Aram Talalyan; literary critic Avetik Isahakyan and Head of the Office of the Pan-Armenian Games in Yerevan Davit Chibukhchyan received high state awards for their significant contributions to the development of music, arts and sport.
During a solemn ceremony held at the presidential residence, President Sarkissian granted the awards, congratulated the recipients and stated that they have already earned the respect and appreciation of the people with their work and art. He also encouraged them to continue with the same vigor and dedication.
In their turn, the recipients expressed gratitude for appreciating and valuing their merit, even during the current difficult situation.