Armenian News - presents a daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 03.07.2020:
The death toll has reached 469.
The total number of tests conducted so far is 118,102.
According to the latest data, 15,484 people have recovered in Armenia, and 11,211 people are currently being treated.
As the health minister Arsen Torosyan noted, the body was wrongly identified by other people and have already been buried.
According to him, those people have already apologized for the incident.
Asked by the reporter whether he is going to resign, the minister noted: "I'm not going to."
The move came after MPs of the opposition Prosperous Armenia and Bright Armenia factions of parliament had sent a petition to speaker Ararat Mirzoyan on setting up an inquiry committee to prevent the COVID-19 spread and to study the effectiveness of the measures and restrictions by the government of Armenia and the Commandant’s office toward the fight against the virus.
According to the police, based on the amendments to the Constitution Court (CC) law that entered into force on June 26, 2020, the term of powers of some CC judges, including Hrant Nazaryan's, shall be deemed to be expired.
"The already former members of the Constitutional Court are not entitled to enter the building of the Constitutional Court," the statement added.
• Abdulmanap Nurmagomedov, father and coach of UFC lightweight champion Khabib Nurmagomedov, has passed away, Chechnya leader Ramzan Kadyrov wrote on Telegram.
Abdulmanap Nurmagomedov suffered a stroke in May. He has also tested positive for COVID-19.
Earlier in May, Nurmagomedov urged people to approach the COVID-19 situation without underestimation. “Everything is more than serious...Take care of yourself and your families,” he wrote on Instagram.