The National Security Service of Armenia has disseminated a text refuting today’s release of information regarding Judge Vahagn Melikyan.
The text particularly reads as follows:
“The National Security Service of Armenia deems it necessary to inform that the information under the title “National Security Service Threatens Judge Vahagn Melikyan” posted on Pastinfo newspaper’s website on July 3, 2020, according to which “Judge Vahagn Melikyan of the Yerevan court of general jurisdiction in Avan Administrative District was summoned to the National Security Service”, doesn’t correspond to reality.
Once again, the National Security Service of Armenia calls on all media outlets to refrain from spreading unverified news and misinformation jeopardizing the reputation of the state institution among the public and reminds that criminal liability is provided for by the existing law for hindering implementation of justice and investigation.”