YEREVAN. – Hraparak daily of Armenia writes: According to well-informed sources, the authorities failed to implement their idea-fix around [the] Amulsar [gold mine]: to change the shareholders; now they are trying to "retreat with a song." The process of bankruptcy of Lydian [Armenia company] has started; the decision should have been made on June 30, they rescheduled it to July 18.
"The [country’s] economy is facing serious problems in connection with corona[virus], there are no investments and there will be none, there is no money. Now the authorities are dreaming that Lydian operate the mine, so these days they tried to check to see if Lydian could start work.
Two people, each, from the former security service were taking turns entering and leaving the ‘area,’ now 50 guards have been brought to the area to find out the reaction of the activists and the residents of Jermuk [town], the level of dissatisfaction,” said Vahagn Varagyan, Candidate of Biological Sciences.
What did the "team" record? "There was a serious reaction, the guards withdrew, again the two people on duty remained, the resonance in the press, it was checked on Facebook. The conclusion is one: the authorities will go the way of operating the mine. (…) "
Do you think they will open? When? "Until the fall. They have no other way, and people will stand up to the end, which can have unpredictable consequences, not only for the environment, but also for [PM] Nikol Pashinyan's power.”