YEREVAN. - Opposition Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP), leader, MP and business tycoon Gagik Tsarukyan, who is infected with the coronavirus, has isolated in his private home, and is receiving treatment at home. His lawyer Emin Khachatryan informed Armenian about this.
"He is given IV [injection] at home, he is under the medical supervision (…). He was running a fever (…) for a few days, now he is feeling well, he is not running a fever. He has signs of pneumonia nearby. He has isolated in his private home, he is more afraid for his 88-year-old mother and 92-year-old father,” the lawyer said.
He added that a Criminal Court of Appeal hearing on Tsarukyan’s case is scheduled for July 7, which will most likely take place without the PAP leader’s attendance, and, subsequently, they will discuss the matter of Tsarukyan's attendance in accordance with his health condition.
To note, the news about the PAP leader's testing positive for COVID-19 became known on Tuesday. Tsarukyan's eldest son is also infected with coronavirus.
As reported earlier, Gagik Tsarukyan is charged with vote buying, but he does not accept the charge and says it is unlawful.