YEREVAN. – Ivan Aghazaryan, the son of Hovik Aghazaryan, a member of the majority My Step faction in the National Assembly of Armenia, admits his fault in hitting a pedestrian while driving, but disputes the part of causing "moderate damage," he believes that he had caused "minor damage" to this person. The MP himself told Armenian about this.
"An examination was conducted there, as a result of which 'moderate bodily injuries' were inflicted, with which my son did not agree; he appealed. But during the appeal, the examination nevertheless confirmed the part of ‘moderate injuries.’ My son admits that he was at fault; it’s just that he doesn't agree that the injuries were 'moderate,' for which an additional examination was conducted.
It was a young woman who was jaywalking, and at that moment my son drove [his car] in reverse and did not pay attention, did not watch to see if anyone could have jaywalked from there," the MP said, adding that son had also paid for the victim's medical expenses.
As reported earlier, the criminal case on the road accident involving Ivan Aghazaryan has been sent to court.