Artsakh president Arayik Haroutyunyan received Saturday Armenian FM Zohrab Mnatsakanyan.
According to Haroutyunyan's Facebook post, the sides discussed the latest developments over the Azerbaijan-Artsakh issue.
He highlighted some points touched upon during their meeting: 'what comes to the mediation mission, the OSCE Minsk Group format continues to be the most acceptable for us' and 'it is impossible to ascertain any progress and find effective solutions without the full participation of Artsakh in the negotiation process.'
The anti-constructive position of the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan and the continuation of belligerent statements only deprive the side of the opportunity to secure a real result in the process of peaceful settlement, he added.
In response, the Armenian FM congratulated Arayik Haroutyunyan on his election.
“These elections once again demonstrated Artsakh’s desire to create a stable, established independent state that builds its future under our national and universal values ​​based on human freedoms and the strengthening of democratic systems," the FM noted. "The participation of Artsakh in the peace negotiation process is one of the most important tasks. And among other things, this is a practical task, since the issue relates directly to the Artsakh people."