YEREVAN. – The court session on the criminal case against second president of Armenia Robert Kocharyan and several other former senior officials has resumed Tuesday with the discussion of the motion by the prosecutors. To note, according to the prosecutors, it is about "abuse of the rights of the defense."
Karen Mejlumyan, the lawyer of former Minister of Defense—and defendant—Seyran Ohanyan, had motioned for a postponement of the discussion of the prosecutors' motion, as his motion, which was submitted back on August 22, has not been discussed yet. But the court denied the motion, and in response, the lawyer appealed the court's actions.
Defense lawyer Mihran Poghosyan agreed with the opinion of his colleagues, and stated about the violations by the court.
Defense attorney Hovhannes Khudoyan followed the example of his colleagues, noting that the court did not follow the proper conduct of the parties, and the prosecution could not oversee itself.
Khudoyan also presented all the charges by the prosecutor's office, and added that the charge was a blatant lie.
Tigran Yegoryan, a legal representative of the injured party, noted that the parties were not given a time limit, after which he motioned to limit the actions and speeches.
Defense lawyer Hayk Alumyan complained about the court's inaction.
And Hovhannes Khudoyan said as follows in particular: "This motion is nothing more than an attempt to deprive the defendants of their right to speak."
And defense lawyer Aram Vardevanyan stressed that there was no attempt by the defense to delay the process. According to him, the discussion of this motion shows that the prosecutors confuse the status and compare the defendants and the injured party.