Armenian News - presents a daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 07.07.2020:
While criticizing protesters who have been desecrating memorials across the country, McEnany referred to an Armenian Genocide memorial by its proper name.
“There seems to be a lack of understanding and historical knowledge when the Armenian Genocide Memorial, remembering victims of all crimes against humanity, including slavery, is vandalized,” McEnany said.
McEnany seemed to be referring to the Armenian Genocide Memorial in Denver vandalized several weeks ago.
As the Washington Post noted: “The Trump White House finally — if unintentionally — invokes the Armenian genocide.”
The death toll has reached 503.
The total number of tests conducted so far is 125,088.
Also, 11,711 people are currently being treated.
According to the latest data, 16,907 people have recovered thus far.
"We’ll try to improve the legislation on states of emergency in such a way that the government has the tools to lead a certain anti-epidemic policy when the state of emergency is lifted," the PM added.
"About 200 vaccines are currently being developed around the world, about 20 of which have a good chance of becoming a final product," he noted.
According to him, public health experts believe there will be a vaccine and that's why 'the countries are already discussing the issue of buying the future vaccine.'
He added that Armenia has decided to at least start such talks with manufacturers as well as with collective buyers—such as UNICEF, WTO, Gavi [the Vaccine Alliance]—that can buy batches and evenly distribute for 100 countries at once.
"Only the presence of a vaccine will allow us to return to a normal life—without masks," Torosyan noted.
"Consider donating to Armenia Support Fund help provide COVID-19 aid to struggling small businesses in Armenia," the reality show star and successful businessman wrote.
The TV star also published the names of several companies which especially need support in this regard.
Armenia Support Fund has partnered with The Paros Foundation to launch the Armenia COVID-19 Small Business Support Initiative to raise funds to support the business-related needs of family-owned small businesses negatively impacted by COVID-19 in Armenia.