There have been several times when I, as a politician and as a representative of the My Step bloc, have stated that there is a constitutional crisis in Armenia. This is what Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan told reporters today, touching upon the fact that the Constitutional Court was able to convene sessions until now, but currently, there is no quorum during sessions, and it seems as though now is when a crisis has emerged in the Constitutional Court.
Touching upon the news that the National Assembly submitted a petition to the Constitutional Court to postpone examination of the issue related to the case of second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan on July 7, Ararat Mirzoyan said the following: “I haven’t submitted any petition to the Constitutional Court. The National Assembly has a staff, which is an apolitical body and carries out its professional activities. The National Assembly has a representative in the Court who has the right to become familiar with the case materials, that is, the advisory opinions of the Venice Commission and the European Court of Human Rights. As far as I know, the case materials haven’t been provided to the National Assembly in Armenian to this day. The official language in Armenia is Armenian, and it is my duty to submit materials in Armenian, after which the representative of the National Assembly will give the parliament’s opinion on the advisory opinions and the case.”
As for the fact that the Constitutional Court isn’t convening sessions due to lack of quorum, Mirzoyan said it would be better to ask the former or current members of the Constitutional Court about that.