President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian has addressed citizens of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) with a video message.
In his video message, the President reminded the citizens about the coronavirus situation in both Armenia and Artsakh and urged everyone to wear face masks and observe all safety rules, after which he took off his face mask and noted that he was far from his colleagues and cameramen.
The President said even though he had met with the new leadership of Artsakh in Yerevan, he was glad to be in Artsakh to congratulate the newly elected President on his brilliant victory and the Armenians of Artsakh for the parliamentary and presidential elections held at a very high level.
Armen Sarkissian stated that his talks with the President of Artsakh and other top officials were very useful and that unity was first and foremost the direction for the main discussion.
“After the elections, Artsakh sets an example of unity in the sense that different political forces have joined forces in the government and will serve the Republic of Artsakh, our homeland. We also talked about different directions for development. I believe the Republic of Artsakh has only one choice in the future, and that is to be and remain a powerful country, and for this there are four pillars, including patriotism and will, the army, the economy and demography,” President Sarkissian said and added that his visit was very fruitful.
“I would like you to be certain that the President, Prime Minister and Government of Armenia all stand with Artsakh, and we must do everything we can to make sure Artsakh continues to develop and accomplish its historical mission for the whole nation,” Sarkissian concluded.