Ceasefire violations are declining, but tensions remain on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova.
"To prevent further escalation, we are taking concrete steps within the OSCE Minsk Group as one of the co-chairs and acting independently. [Russian FM] Sergey Lavrov had emergency phone talks with his Armenian and Azerbaijani counterparts. This week he discussed the situation with the ambassadors of Azerbaijan and Armenia in Moscow. Interaction is being carried out through the military departments," she noted.
According to her, Yerevan and Baku come up with various initiatives aimed at consolidating the truce and activating the negotiation process.
Moscow hopes that after the restrictions on international travel are lifted, it will be possible to substantively work out the entire range of issues related to the settlement of the conflict.