YEREVAN. – Stepanakert airport will open before September, Dmitry Atbashyan, head of Nagorno-Karabakh civil aviation department, told Armenian
He dismissed rumors that airport’s opening is delayed allegedly due to statements voiced by the Azerbaijani side regarding their intention to shoot down aircrafts heading to Karabakh.
“No one can pressurize us by his statements. We do our work despite rumors,” he noted.
Atbashyan said he was instructed not to disclose the date of an opening ceremony. He stressed construction works are underway, runway was enlarged and equipment is transported from abroad.
Yerevan-Stepanakert-Yerevan flights will be operated by three 50-seat aircrafts. Construction is funded by the government of Nagorno-Karabakh.
Opening of Stapanakert airport made a fuss in Azerbaijan. In particular leadership of the Azerbaijani civil aviation department announced its intention to shoot down aircrafts heading to the airport. Meanwhile, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan stated he would be the first passenger of the first Yerevan-Stepanakert flight.