YEREVAN. – Turkey's positioning in the light of these developments reflects Turkey's destructive and destabilizing policies formed in this region, which we have witnessed and continue to witness in the Eastern Mediterranean, North Africa, and the Middle East. Armenia’s Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan stated this in an interview with a local TV channel, and referring to the Armenian-Azerbaijani tension in the direction of Armenia’s Tavush Province and Turkey's reaction to it.
"What was happening after July 12 is aimed at ‘exporting’ this destabilizing policy to the South Caucasus, which is unacceptable, which we resist by all possible means and will resist in the sense that any attempt to destabilize the South Caucasus by a neighbor in the region will be unacceptable to us. In this regard, we use all possible tools at our disposal by way of intensifying our entire national or international formats," said the FM.
Touching upon the fact that Armenia has recently circulated an OSCE petition to suspend the inspection visits by Turkey to Armenia within the framework of the Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe (CFE) and the Vienna Document, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said. "That was our proportionate response to the actions that Turkey and Azerbaijan are taking today, jointly initiating and carrying out these military exercises, which take place at a time when both our resources and those of the international community and the [OSCE Minsk Group] Co-Chairs are being invested on strengthening the de-escalation; this, of course, is unacceptable. These military inspections stemming from the CFE and the Vienna Document contain a very essential tool. It is a tool for building mutual trust, and it is a tool for equal security interests, mutual respect. What Turkey is doing, of course, does not show such mutual respect, and this was an equal response by Armenia."
And asked whether this is the response to the current Turkish-Azerbaijani military exercises, the Armenian FM gave a positive answer.