YEREVAN. – There are situations on a regular basis when we witness—either intentionally or unconsciously—a complex of perceptions: "what does this mean, what does it mean?" But I think that all that which has been consistently expressed during these years is also summed up today also in the speech of the prime minister of the republic at the government sitting. Everything we do is, to some extent, summarized in the seven points. Armenia’s Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan stated this in an interview with a local TV program.
"As for July 12, its most important message was that the ‘language’ of threat, the track-record of threat and the use of force are not a factor, they are not a tool in any case, and it has no effect, has not had, and will not have. Armenia and Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] remain absolutely committed to the peace process, the peace process has no alternative; the alternative brings very serious consequences for the region. We have enough confidence to say all that because we have enough potential to defend ourselves, to defend, which was also expressed on July 12," the minister said.
Referring to Azerbaijan's maximalist positions, Mnatsakanyan said: "Until now, we have not heard any signal, any wording, any word from the Azerbaijani authorities, which shows sensitivity toward the priorities of Artsakh and Armenia. No position, no step that will show that they are also ready to work towards compromise. And in that sense, if we listen more carefully to their positions, it is maximalism, which sees the solution only as it is sufficient exclusively for the Azerbaijani side. That will not work, it is not a compromise. And as for the compromise-based solution, no one is ready to move that way.
If Azerbaijan assumes that in that way we are freezing the situation—which we regularly hear from them, then it is simply unacceptable. If it is assumed that we can make progress in the face of escalation, that is ruled out. If it is assumed that we can view the threat, the use of force as a factor in the peace process, it will not happen; this seems to be more than clear; it has been clearly expressed, both politically and diplomatically, and already immediately in military terms."