The Social Democrat Hunchakian Party, the Armenian Revolutionary Federation-Dashnaktsutyun political party and the Armenian Democratic Liberal Party (Ramgavar) have issued a joint statement on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Treaty of Sevres, stating that even after 100 years, it still needs to be implemented.
The statement also states that the Treaty of Sevres is the only treaty that is signed by Turkey and the Republic of Armenia, by the free will of the Armenian side. The Treaty of Sevres not only recognizes Turkey as responsible for the war crimes committed in the past, but also serves as legal ground for the Arbitrary Verdict of Woodrow Wilson to ascertain the Armenia-Turkey border.
“Over the past 100 years, Turkey has continued and continues to renounce its crime against humanity, that is, the Armenian Genocide, has avoided and continues to avoid responsibility for the crime, has been hostile towards the Republic of Armenia since 1991, and recently increased its rhetoric against Armenia, Artsakh and all Armenians and prepared for possible military encroachments,” the statement reads.
The political parties emphasize that the Treaty of Sevres is a valid international document, even though it hasn’t been ratified by all the signed parties, and that from the perspective of the rights of the Republic of Armenia and the Armenian nation, it remains a commitment hinged on international law. The governing bodies of the traditional Armenian political parties express certainty that there will come a day when Turkey will bear responsibility and restitute all the losses of the Armenian people as the organizer of the Armenian Genocide.