Armenian News - presents a daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 12.08.2020:
Accordingly, it is proposed to extend the current state of emergency from August 12 to September 11.
The state of emergency in Armenia is being extended for the fifth time, but this time some restrictions are being lifted or eased.
"If we ensure a proper level of wearing masks, we can consider that we have practically solved the problem with the coronavirus," he noted.
According to the PM, in April-May, the COVID-19 numbers had increased in Armenia because the law enforcement bodies did not show enough firmness to settle these issues.
As of Wednesday morning, a total of 40,593 people have been infected with the coronavirus, 6,399 others are currently receiving treatment, 177,322 tests have been conducted, and 33,157 people have recovered thus far.
A total of 803 deaths from COVID-19 have been reported to date, and the death toll from other causes is 234 now.
Armenia and Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) have sent three plane loads of humanitarian aid to Lebanon, which has suffered considerably from last week’s powerful and deadly explosion in the capital city Beirut.
“The statement issued by the Foreign Ministry of Turkey on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Treaty of Sevres once again demonstrates the inability of that country to face its past," the statement noted. "The Treaty of Sevres has been and will remain a historical fact, which cannot be edited or wiped away."
"While evading to face its past and urging others to “take lessons from history instead of animosity”, Turkey continues its traditional policy of justifying the Armenian Genocide and threatening the Armenian people with new atrocities," the statement added.