Deputy of the My Step faction of the National Assembly of Armenia Mary Galstyan today posted the following on her Facebook page:
“Dear citizens, last week, on August 6 and 7, my fellow deputies Maria Karapetyan, Hamazasp Danielyan, Sos Avetisyan and I had meetings with Minister of Environment Romanos Petrosyan, Vice-Chairman of the Investigative Committee Arsen Ayvazyan, Head of the Inspection Bodies’ Coordination Bureau Artur Asoyan and Representative of the Republic of Armenia before the European Court of Human Rights Yeghishe Kirakosyan and discussed the issue related to the Amulsar gold mine.
Like the several meetings held in the past, during these meetings, we also discussed the situation surrounding the Amulsar gold mine, including the legislation on nature protection and subsoil use and the actions completed and to be completed in order to improve the legislation. During a discussion with the vice-chairman of the Investigative Committee, we discussed the importance of making the investigation of the ongoing criminal case public, to the extent that it is allowed due to confidentiality of investigation.
In response to interested citizens’ questions regarding the developments unfolding in relation to the Amulsar gold mine issue, we deem it necessary to inform that we deputies picture our work through meetings and by following the processes. There have been and there may be meetings with the residents of the community and interested citizens.”