Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan today posted the following on his Facebook page:
“Dear compatriots, proud citizens of the Republic of Armenia,
Today I signed an extremely important petition addressed to the President of Armenia and held phone talks with the President regarding the petition.
I have presented 16 servicemen out of the active role-players in the victorious battles in Tavush Province for the 1st degree Order of the Combat Cross and 55 servicemen for the 2nd degree Order of the Combat Cross.
I have also presented Ruben Sanamyan for the title of National Hero (Order of the Homeland). A short while ago, I had the honor of meeting with Sanamyan.
This is truly a worthy tribute to the participants of the victorious battles in Tavush Province, all soldiers, officers and generals of the Armenian Army, all heroes of the past and our days, all of our martyrs who, with their examples, inspired the heroes of our days, and we have the honor of living with them. Glory to the Armenian Army!”