YEREVAN. - The 2010 indicators of Armenia’s large business are encouraging, deputy head of the State Revenue Committee Armen Alaverdyan said in the parliament.
According to him, 3,000 large enterprises provided 80% of tax revenue, Alaverdyan stressed this mainly refers to businessmen dealing with the fields of energy and mining.  He assured that the government is doing its utmost not to increase tax burden.
Armenian Deputy Minister of Economy Karine Minasyan noted that the structure of Armenia’s economy is changing. Previously, the lion’s share fell on the field of construction but nowadays indicators of services and mining industry are increasing as well. The deputy minister also said that Armenia’s export has gone up by 35%.
She also noted that the government is currently assisting 60 companies, in particular 16 enterprises are exempt from VAT. As a result of this strategy, Minasyan says, 2,000 new jobs will be created in the near future, while the results will be tangible in two years.