There was no previously planned agenda. We touched upon Armenia’s foreign policy agenda and the agenda for reforms in the country and held a rather value-based discussion. This is what head of the My Step faction of the National Assembly of Armenia Lilit Makunts told reporters following the faction’s meeting with Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan today.
Makunts emphasized that the faction and the Prime Minister particularly discussed issues related to judicial-legal reforms, reforms in the education sector and the work of the Professional Commission for Constitutional Reforms.
Asked if the fact that an Armenian serviceman is on the Azerbaijani side was discussed and Baku accusing the Armenian side of sabotage attempt were discussed, Makunts said the following: “The session with the Prime Minister was a closed session, and therefore, I can’t touch upon the details.”
The head of the parliamentary faction also informed that the resignation of Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Arayik Harutyunyan also wasn’t discussed. Asked if she is content with the minister’s work, Makunts said the following: “We didn’t discuss individuals or candidates. We discussed general approaches, how we picture or plan the development of a certain sector in a certain direction as state officials.”
After the session, Prime Minister Pashinyan refused to answer journalists’ questions and only said he would be glad to answer their questions, but was in a hurry.