Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Armenia Arayik Harutyunyan today introduced the personnel of the National Library of Armenia to the Library’s newly appointed director Anna Chulyan, who won the tender that the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport had declared for the vacancy.
Among those attending the meeting were Deputy Minister Narine Khachaturyan and Assistant to the Minister Davit Danielyan. “Before introducing Mrs. Chulyan, I would like to thank Hrachya Saribekyan for the work he has done. Saribekyan has mainly met all the objectives that were set, and now Mrs. Chulyan will work twice as hard. As for the National Library, it will serve its main goals,” Minister Harutyunyan stated.
Congratulating the newly appointed director, writer and literary critic Hrachya Saribekyan, who had been serving as the Library’s acting director since February 2019, expressed gratitude to the personnel for the cooperation and good work.
“It’s an honor for me to assume this position. I realize that I need to be responsible and that I’ll be doing a lot of work, but I’m not afraid because I’ll be working with a large staff. I have come to share my vision, knowledge and experience and to learn. Accept me as a member of your big family. I believe we’ll be able to achieve great heights in an atmosphere of love and respect. I thank the relevant authorities for their trust. I serve my homeland,” the Library’s newly appointed director, President of the Association of Digital Libraries of Armenia, Candidate of Philological Sciences, Associate Professor Anna Chulyan said.