According to’s sources, yesterday morning there was a serious incident between Minister of Health of Armenia Arsen Torosyan and Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. Pashinyan told Torosyan he had led the battle against the coronavirus to failure and blamed him for being a bad minister, after which Torosyan said the Prime Minister should appoint another minister, if he can find a better one.
According to our source in government, the dispute became so heated that the two began to offend each other, after which Torosyan started hinting about the Prime Minister’s health, and at the end, he addressed Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan, told him to take care of their patient (referring to Pashinyan) and left. reports that, after the incident, Pashinyan convened an urgent session of the board of the Civil Contract Party to discuss Torosyan’s dismissal, and in this period, Torosyan was summoned to the National Security Service.
The news service of the National Security Service told Armenian that Torosyan hadn’t been summoned to the National Security Service and that there weren’t even any grounds for that.