YEREVAN. – In case Azerbaijan resumes hostilities against Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, Armenia will be urged to interfere with the process to make aggressor abandon its plans, said Armenian Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan.
Armenia is a guarantor of security of Karabakh people, he said at a conference “Collective Security Treaty Organization and South Caucasus: prospects for regional peace and security” held in Yerevan.
Minister Ohanyan labeled situation in the South Caucasus as “unstable, potentially explosive, and fraught with destabilization”.
“The Republic of Armenia, taking into account its geographic location and no borders with any of its allies in the Organization [CSTO], is particularly interested in overcoming this situation and promoting stability,” he added.
Armenia is committed to solely peaceful solution to the Karabakh conflict and reckons on understanding of Armenia’s position by allies in CSTO.
Seyran Ohanyan stressed that Azerbaijani leadership spares no effort to shift talks from the OSCE Minsk Group format, adding that OSCE MG is supported by CSTO members.
“Azerbaijani side is trying to attract other countries to its anti-Armenian rhetoric, primarily Turkey, pursuing a policy of transport, energy and economic blockade of our country and unleashing an arms race,” he added.
The Minister noted that Armenia, as CSTO member, has right to expect an appropriate response and support of allies in the Organization. Firstly, the allies have certain obligations to each other, and secondly have opportunities to respond adequately to possible aggression, he concluded.