On the occasion of Women’s Day in the United Arab Emirates, the Embassy of the UAE in Armenia today hosted a remote discussion entitled “Expansion of Women’s Rights and Opportunities”. Representing the Armenian side were Deputy Minister of Justice Kristinne Grigoryan, Armenia’s Ambassador to Belgium and Head of the Representation of Armenia to the European Union Anna Aghajanyan and Head of the Young Women’s Association of Armenia Lilit Asatryan.
The participants underscored the importance of active engagement of women in public and political processes and expansion of their opportunities in education and economy. Grigoryan stated the significant efforts that the Armenian authorities have been making to implement radical reforms for protection of women and expansion of their rights following the velvet revolution in Armenia.