On the night of September 6-7, a criminal group blocking the roads of Amulsar, broke into the territory of Amulsar, with about 10 people—probably in a non-sober state—cursing at and attacking the Lydian guard service with stones. Lydian Armenia company, which is in charge of the Amulsar gold mine project of Armenia, on Monday noted this in a statement.
The statement also says that the members of this group had threatened the community residents who work at Lydian and were in the area of Amulsar at that time.
"The attached video reports about this crime.
Lydian's guard service protected the area within the framework of the powers vested in it by law (…).
We demand from the police to give a legal assessment to what happened, and once again we call to ensure the safety of the residents of the communities," a statement added, in particular..
As reported earlier, Shirak Buniatyan, an activist fighting against the operation of the Amulsar gold mine, has posted a video on his Facebook page in which he stated, in particular, that the guards on duty at Amulsar had attacked and beaten the people who are on watch there.