Armenian News - presents a daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 16.09.2020:
• Junior Sergeant Hovik Tamazyan, a contract soldier of the Armed Forces of Armenia, on Wednesday sustained fatal gunshot and shrapnel wounds at the combat position of a military unit located in the northeastern sector—and as a result of another provocation by Azerbaijan.
An investigation is underway to find out the details of this incident, the Armenian Ministry of Defense informed.
"The military and political leadership of Azerbaijan bears the entire accountability for the current situation and the increase in border tension," it added, in particular.
• As of 11 am on Wednesday, 257 new cases of the coronavirus were confirmed in Armenia, and the total number of these cases has reached 46,376 in the country.
Also, three more deaths from COVID-19 were registered, making the respective total 923 cases.
The number of people who have recovered over the past one day is 128, the total respective number so far is 42,069, and the number of people currently being treated is 3,101—which is an increase by 126 in one day.
A total of 247,839 COVID-19 tests have been performed to date.
The initiative was undertaken by the Bright Armenia faction, which had also held a protest under the slogan “For the Bright Light of Armenia”.
• A protest was being staged in front of the National Assembly (NA)—and demanding the resignation of Arayik Harutyunyan, the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Armenia.
This picket was a support to the demand of Harutyunyan's resignation, which the opposition Bright Armenia faction has tabled at the plenary session of the NA.