The Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan’s consideration of the National Security Service’s (NSS) petition to arrest Gagik Tsarukyan—chairman of the opposition Prosperous Armenia Party, MP, and business tycoon—has been rescheduled for Friday. The Press and Public Relations Service of the Judiciary has issued a statement about this.
The statement, in particular, says that the reason for rescheduling Wednesday's court session was Tsarukyan and his lawyers not being in the courtroom, despite the fact that the court had sent respective notifications to them.
Also, as per the statement, during a telephone conversation Tuesday with the lawyer, the court staff reminded about Wednesday's court hearing.
The statement added that during Wednesday's court session, the latter’s participants in attendance had motioned the court to conduct the hearing in the absence of Tsarukyan and his lawyers, but taking into account the importance of this matter, the court had decided to reschedule the hearing to Friday, and to notify the defense once again.