President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian today paid a visit to the Embassy of China in Armenia ahead of the national holiday of the People’s Republic of China.
Ambassador Tian Erlong greeted President Sarkissian near the entrance to the new building of the Embassy of China and stated the following: “You are the first and most honorable guest of our new embassy. It is a great honor for us to host you. We remember that this is the third time you are visiting the embassy to congratulate us in person ahead of the national holiday. This is a display of Armenia’s attention towards China, and we consider this the friendly attitude of Armenia’s government and people,” Erlong said and transmitted the cordial greetings of President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping.
President Sarkissian congratulated the Ambassador, personnel and the entire Chinese nation on the 71st anniversary of the formation of the People’s Republic of China and conveyed his best wishes to President Xi Jinping.
“I agree that our present is always determined by the past and future. What links us is the future, and the future of mankind is new technologies. Armenia can collaborate with China in this sector. I would be glad to be able to make my small contribution to the development of Armenian-Chinese relations in the sector of new technologies,” he said. Sarkissian also expressed gratitude to the Ambassador for his contributions to the strengthening and development of Armenian-Chinese relations and considered the construction of the new building of the embassy a brilliant example of this.
The head of state viewed the cooperation between the two countries as prospective in not only the field of technology, but also food safety, agriculture, natural resources, as well as education and culture and added that China and Armenia have wide opportunities and great potential for cooperation in science and research.