I will continue to do whatever I can to fight for restoration of constitutionality in Armenia. This is what judge of the Constitutional Court Hrayr Tovmasyan told reporters today, but failed to say when he will achieve success.
According to Tovmasyan, other candidates were supposed to be nominated for President of the Constitutional Court, not just one. Asked why he hadn’t nominated himself, Tovmasyan said he didn’t want to.
Tovmasyan added that candidate for President of the Constitutional Court Yervand Khundkaryan has to have experience. “I can’t say anything about his human attributes. Mr. Khundkaryan is not a constitutional law specialist. We haven’t held discussions on constitutional law. What matters to me is constitutional law,” he said.
Touching upon Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s statement that the Constitutional Court is not in a crisis anymore, Tovmasyan said in his opinion, the crisis is whether the Constitutional Court is able to adopt decisions or not.