The Constitutional Court is not a political authority for it to matter who says what about it on the streets. This is what judge of the Constitutional Court of Armenia Hrayr Tovmasyan told reporters today.
When told that why he didn’t resign when he was President of the Court when many people were waiting for his resignation, Tovmasyan said the following: “What matters to me is effective implementation of the functions of the Constitutional Court, not who criticizes the latter.”
Tovmasyan stressed that such processes are the internal affairs of the Constitutional Court. “The Constitutional Court is not a political authority. Certain restriction on transparency protects the Constitutional Court so that it doesn’t matter who says what when the Court renders decisions. I don’t envy any president of the Constitutional Court,” he added.