YEREVAN. – Hraparak daily of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: An interdepartmental working group, whose head is RA Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan, has been set up to coordinate the preparations for organizing and holding the October 9, 2020 session of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council to be held in Yerevan.
168 Zham [daily] had written yesterday that RF [Russian Federation] Prime Minister [Mikhail] Mishustin may also be present at the gathering, who has expressed a desire to meet with his longtime friend Gagik Khachatryan [former Minister of Finance and ex-Chairman of the State Revenue Committee], who is in prison, and this was considered the main precondition for Mishustin's attendance [in the aforesaid session].
We tried to get an official comment (…).
We also contacted MFA spokesperson Anna Naghdalyan, who only said that on September 9, official information was received that all the EEU member states have agreed on the Armenian side's proposal to hold the next session of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council this year on October 8-9 in Yerevan.
As for Mishustin's attendance [to this session] and the desire to meet with Khachatryan, the MFA spokesperson said: "We do not have such information."