YEREVAN. – Past daily of Armenia writes: The conclusion of the [parliamentary] inquiry committee studying the circumstances of the April [2016] war is again being delayed. It will actually be presented in early October. And according to the sources of Past newspaper, there are "deep" reasons for the delay.
The thing is that a primary task has been set to discredit the authorities and the military leadership of those days as much as possible, and to compile the relevant statement in a way that it be as credible as possible. You need time for that
On the other hand, the issue gets complicated in the sense that, according to the same sources, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan keeps the whole process under his direct control, so that especially the political assessments in the report are as "should be.”