Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arayik Harutyunyan received Lithuanian Ambassador to Armenia Inga Stanyte-Tolockiene.
The ambassador said that they have been closely following the events taking place in Armenia for the last two and a half years. According to her, the ongoing reforms in Armenia are finalizing the processes that began in the days of the revolution in the country in 2018. The representative of Lithuania, a member of the European Union, also stated that they were ready to assist Armenia in the implementation of reforms.
Minister Harutyunyan, for his part, presented the completed and ongoing work being conducted in Armenia in the sphere of education.
Also, Harutyunyan presented to the Lithuanian envoy the steps being taken to introduce IT in the general education institutions of Armenia. For her part, the ambassador noted that the Lithuanian side was interested in localizing the TUMO Center for Creative Technologies , which is considered an Armenian brand in the IT sector, and underscored the active work by the Armenian community in Lithuania.
During the meeting, the interlocutors discussed also the avenues for strengthening of the Armenian-Lithuanian cooperation and the implementation of new programs.