Leader of Prosperous Armenia Party Gagik Tsarukyan today told reporters that the Yerevan court of general jurisdiction will announce the decision on the motion of the investigator of the National Security Service for his arrest today at 11 p.m.
“I’m in a great mood. The decision will be announced today at 11 p.m. Everything is happening quickly,” the political party leader said.
The examination of the pre-trial measure for Tsarukyan was designated to be held on September 23, but the defense hadn’t shown up to the court hearing, saying that it hadn’t been properly notified.
The defense attorneys have submitted a crime report on Gagik Tsarukyan's case to the Prosecutor General and the Special Investigation Service. They stated that they had evidence that, as a result of the illegal interference of some officials, it had been "decided" that the Court of Cassation shall deny the appeals as soon as possible so that the court case could be assigned to the Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan as soon as possible, be considered as speedily as possible, and Tsarukyan be remanded in custody.
As reported earlier, Gagik Tsarukyan has been charged with orchestrating vote buying. But he does not accept the charge and says it as illegal.