The court announced the final part of the decision and, in essence, granted the motion of the preliminary investigation body, that is, Gagik Tsarukyan will be under arrest for two months. This is what leader of Prosperous Armenia Party Gagik Tsarukyan’s attorney Samvel Dilbandyan told reporters.
According to Dilbandyan, the defense had predicted the court’s decision. “This is why Tsarukyan didn’t even show up to court. He was waiting in front of the National Security Service,” he said, adding that even though he and the other attorneys have received the decision, they haven’t familiarized themselves with it yet.
“We will definitely appeal the decision to the Court of Appeal. The decision was clearly unlawful. Bringing a charge for a medium gravity crime and selecting arrest as a pre-trial measure contradict European values. Arrest must be applied in exclusive cases,” he said, adding that the court’s decision was due to the fact that Tsarukyan has been politically active recently.