Azerbaijanis attacked the participants of the peaceful action of the Armenian community in Israel. After the end of the action, when representatives of the community were on their way from Jerusalem to Tel Aviv, the Azerbaijanis blocked the road and started attacking single vehicles with Armenian flags.
According to a participant in the action, political scientist Mendel Korsunsky, the police arrived at the scene, as well as an ambulance. The Azerbaijanis stopped a car carrying the Armenian flag and beat an elderly Armenian. Besides, they also smash the cars of the Armenians.
Korsunsky also said that a few days ago the Azerbaijanis held an action in the city of Petah Tikva, where about 1,000 Armenians live.
Today in Israel, an action was held against the sale of weapons to Azerbaijan, including a rally from Haifa to Jerusalem and a rally near the building of the Knesset. It was attended by several hundred people with 300 cars.