Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan believes that fighters from the Syrian terrorist groups currently participating in the war against Nagorno-Karabakh pose an immediate threat to Russia, and therefore Russia "has a legitimate right and reason to react to this situation."
Commenting at the request of TASS on reports of the transfer of militants from the Middle East, in particular from Syria and Libya, to the conflict zone, Pashinyan noted that these elements would seep into Russian territory.
He noted that after reports that mercenaries from Syria were participating in the war against Nagorno-Karabakh, there were reports that some groups were defeated on the battlefield and dispersed on different sides.
“Units or individuals from groups defeated in Nagorno-Karabakh are simply being transferred to Russia, because I think they perceive Russia as an enemy, just like Nagorno-Karabakh or Armenia."
The Armenian PM recalled that Moscow "took anti-terrorist actions in Syria, which is quite far from Russia, because the actions of Syrian militants and terrorists posed a direct threat to its national security." Now, he said, the militants are closer to Russia's borders.
"This is a completely different situation, I think that Russia has a legitimate right and basis to react to this situation," the PM said.