We are at war. Armenians in Armenia, the Diaspora and Artsakh are united, and the goal is to achieve victory. This is what leader of Prosperous Armenia Party Gagik Tsarukyan told reporters after exiting the isolation cell of the National Security Service today.
He said he was helping accommodate Armenians of Artsakh and organizing material assistance. “I have helped accommodate people, made money transfers, been in contact with the President of Artsakh and more,” he said and stated that every Armenian needs to take action to accomplish the common goal.
Asked if he will set aside political discord aside during this war, the political party leader said his political party would express its stance after the war is over.
Touching upon the 16 political parties’ statement on setting up an operational headquarters, Tsarukyan said he didn’t accept that and added that everyone needs to participate. Asked if Prosperous Armenia Party will form a voluntary detachment, Tsarukyan said it will.
Tsarukyan’s supporters and several deputies of the Prosperous Armenia faction of the National Assembly had come to greet Tsarukyan in front of the National Security Service.
The Yerevan court of general jurisdiction today granted the motion of the attorneys of leader of Prosperous Armenia Party Gagik Tsarukyan to replace arrest with pledge as a pre-trial measure against Tsaruyan, who was released on bail for AMD 100,000,000.
Tsarukyan, who is charged with electoral fraud, had been under arrest since September 25. His attorneys had filed an appeal against the decision on arrest, but the court had rejected it.