Diplomatic efforts continue and will continue. Armenia has been and will be ready for compromise decisions. This is what Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan told Interfax, stating that there were no specific agreements reached after the October 21 visit of Armenia’s foreign minister to Moscow.
Asked what concessions the Armenian side is ready to make and if there can be any talk about the handover of seven regions to Azerbaijan or the withdrawal of Armenian troops from the buffer zone surrounding Nagorno-Karabakh, Pashinyan stated that now is not the appropriate time to discuss such matters when the hostilities continue. “The self-defense forces of Nagorno-Karabakh are currently in the trenches, and right now the forces of terrorist groups (sent from Turkey to Azerbaijan), as well as mercenaries and terrorists are specifically attacking the self-defense forces of Nagorno-Karabakh. Can you imagine how they will react if I say that the Armenian side is ready for mutual concessions with those terrorists. I said the Armenian side is ready for mutual concessions with Azerbaijan.
The status of Nagorno-Karabakh is a very important issue and an issue of principle for us. However, the first thing we need to do is to return to the negotiations.
The presence of terrorists will lead to specific consequences for not only this region, but also countries near this region. Unfortunately, even though the countries of the region have officially acknowledged the presence of terrorist groups in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone, they haven’t taken any specific actions to fight against them. First, we need to solve the issue of terrorists because if they succeed here, they will go to the south and then north.”