The Australian City of Ryde, which has adopted a resolution on establishing friendly relations with the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) capital Stepanakert in 2019, issued a statement condemning the military aggression by Azerbaijan and Turkey against the people of Artsakh, and calling on the Australian federal authorities to recognize the Artsakh Republic. This was reported by the Artsakh Foreign Ministry.
Accordingly, the Council of the City Ryde:
“Condemns the military aggression launched on 27 September 2020 by Azerbaijan and Turkey against the right of self-determination of the indigenous Armenian population of Artsakh, who have lived on those highlands for millennia;
Condemns the indiscriminate shelling and missile attacks on the civilian population and infrastructure of Artsakh, including Ryde City’s sister city in Artsakh, being the capital city Stepanakert, as well as the Holy Saviour Armenian Cathedral in Shushi, in complete violation of international law;
Calls on the Australian Government unequivocally to join the City of Ryde in the above condemnation and to call on Azerbaijan and Turkey to respect the OSCE Minsk Group peace process for the Karabakh/Artsakh conflict, in particular the non-use of force and the right to self-determination;
Notes that the international recognition of the Republic of Artsakh and its population’s right to self-determination is the only permanent solution to the conflict, to avoid further attempts of such military aggression, and calls on the Australian Government to recognise the Republic of Artsakh.”
The Council also held a minute’s silence in honor of those who have lost their lives in the conflict and resolved to donate $5,000 to the Hayastan All Armenian Fund for the purposes of humanitarian aid.