In recent days, various photos and videos have been intensively spread on Azerbaijani social media, and which are mostly false information and present various types of war crimes. Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Human Rights Defender (ombudsman) Artak Beglaryan stated about this at a press conference on Saturday.
"It is also clear from the videos released in the last two days that they use means of pressure—physical and psychological—on POWs to use them in the context of presenting Azerbaijani propaganda theses, which is clearly unacceptable, again violates the provisions of the Geneva Convention, the international humanitarian law," he added.
From this point of view, according to Beglaryan, it is very important that the international community pays due attention to these cases in order to prevent future such violations, guarantee the protection of the rights of POWs in Azerbaijan, and exclude further violations on the corpses of Armenian servicemen.
He reminded that Azerbaijan has twice refused to observe the terms of the humanitarian ceasefire, as a result of which it is not possible to retrieve the bodies of many servicemen from the battlefield, exchange them and deliver them to their families. "This is an inhumane treatment of these corpses. Here, too, we, as well as the international community, have conclusions to draw. There is an impression that Azerbaijan deliberately does not agree to maintain a humanitarian ceasefire because it has many casualties and does not want those casualties to reach their families, which could have a great resonance in Azerbaijani society," he said.
Artak Beglaryan added that Azerbaijan is trying also to target vital roads and other infrastructure in order to deepen the humanitarian catastrophe among the population of Artsakh. "And yesterday, they targeted the city of Berdzor with artillery. They are trying to keep under fire in some way the road connecting Armenia to Artsakh in order to disrupt communication between the two republics as much as possible," he said.