The Artsakh MFA issued a statement on the purposeful actions of Azerbaijan and Turkey to disrupt peace initiatives to end hostilities, Artsakh MFA reported.
On October 23, the Azerbaijani-Turkish armed forces fired at a number of settlements of the Republic of Artsakh from rocket and artillery installations. On the evening of the same day, the capital of Artsakh, Stepanakert, was subjected to an intense missile attack. As a result, civilian infrastructure was damaged, and civilians were injured. It is noteworthy that the rocket attack on Stepanakert was carried out immediately after the completion of separate meetings in Washington between US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo and the FMs of the Republic of Armenia and Azerbaijan to achieve a ceasefire in the zone of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict.
The choice of the time and place of the strike leaves no doubt that Azerbaijan is openly and demonstratively sabotaging the efforts of international mediators to end the aggression against the Republic of Artsakh. Earlier, the Azerbaijani authorities thwarted the implementation of the agreements on a humanitarian truce reached on October 10 at the initiative of the Russian president and on October 17 at the French president's initiative.
These consistent and purposeful actions of Azerbaijan, which enjoys the full military-political support of Turkey, indicate that the war is a deliberate choice of the Azerbaijani authorities. It is this fact that does not allow the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries and the international community as a whole to achieve progress in attempts to stop hostilities and resume the process of a peaceful settlement.
The vicious circle created by Azerbaijan - repeated declarations of empty verbal promises to cease fire and the simultaneous continuation of armed aggression - can be broken through the international recognition of the independence of the Republic of Artsakh and the application of sanctions against Azerbaijan, including a personal nature - against the top leadership of this country.