Russia does not support the position on the possibility of resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by military means. The statement came from Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov in an interview with Athens-Macedonian News Agency, TASS reported.
"The nature of Russia's and Turkey's involvement in the history of Nagorno-Karabakh has its nuances," he added. "We do not hide that we do not support the position on the possibility and admissibility of a military solution to this issue. Considering the two peoples—both Armenian and Azerbaijani—as friendly and fraternal, we cannot agree with such wishes."
"Russia and Turkey are working to resolve the conflicts in the centers of tension [in Nagorno-Karabakh, Syria, and Libya] you mentioned . Moreover, it is no secret that for objective reasons, our approaches to the settlement of a number of regional issues may differ significantly," said the Russian Foreign Minister, answering a question on how Moscow assesses Turkey's involvement in these conflicts.
Lavrov reminded that the presidents of Russia, the United States and France—as co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group—were exclusively in favor of a political settlement. Moreover, he stressed that this "troika" of co-chairs is the universally accepted format to resolve this conflict.
"We convince the Turkish partners of the expediency of using their influence in the interests of supporting this line. I had a number of telephone conversations with Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu on Nagorno-Karabakh," Lavrov added.
"We call on all foreign players to do everything possible to prevent further escalation of the military scenario, to condemn the emotions of the [conflicting] parties, to intensify the work of creating conditions for the resumption of the peace process," the Russian FM concluded.