The armed conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh has been going on for nearly a month now. On the backdrop of the conflict, attempts are being made to return to the negotiation process, but it is hard to refer to them as effective, Kommersant reported.
Throughout the history of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Russia and the West have not been and are not opponents. In this situation, it is hard to picture the joint statement of Donald Trump, Emmanuel Macron and Vladimir Putin, as well as the calls of US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo addressed to Yerevan and Baku with the request to observe the ceasefire agreement concluded in Moscow.
It seemed that Turkey’s interference in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and Ankara’s aspiration to violate the political monopoly of the ‘big trio in the OSCE Minsk Group should have brought the positions of Washington, Paris and Moscow closer, but there are important nuances that don’t allow the implementation of that scheme that seems to be perfect at first sight.
Firstly, any attempt for peace will be a success, if the conflicting parties are interested in seeking mutual concessions, but we don’t see this from neither Baku nor Yerevan. Secondly, no matter how important the Nagorno-Karabakh plot is for the ‘big trio’, world powers can’t restrict the international agenda for themselves. Thirdly, no matter what demands Turkey has from Washington, Paris and Moscow, the expectations of the ‘great trio’ from Turkey don’t coincide.
These factors, together or separately, make it hard to achieve peace, especially in a situation when the status-quo that had existed in Nagorno-Karabakh since May 1994 has been violated.
Nevertheless, in the case of such circumstances, political-diplomatic escapism is impossible. Moreover, initiatives for peace have to be non-stop.