President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian has sent a congratulatory message to Federal President of the Republic of Austria Alexander van der Bellen on the occasion of National Day in Austria.
President Sarkissian expressed certainty that the sustainable bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Armenia and Austria will continue to be strengthened and expanded for the benefit of the peoples of both countries.
“At this difficult moment for Armenia and Artsakh when our people are battling for life and freedom, once again, Austria expressed its clear and unequivocal support to Armenia, Artsakh and the Armenian people.
I express my gratitude to you and Chancellor of Austria Sebastian Kurz for the efforts targeted at a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and for the willingness to provide a platform for negotiations.
We Armenians also highly appreciate the resolution of the Parliament of Austria condemning the military interference of Turkey in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and Turkey supplying weapons to Azerbaijan,” the congratulatory message reads.